19 Dec 2019

Thursday 19 December 2019

In the worst weather conditions I have ever experienced in my 46 years of attending these Championships our King’s athletes have done us all proud.

20191206 New Zealand Secondary School Athletics Championship 114

Photo credit: © Photowellington.com / Masanori Udagawa

Just to set the weather picture for the weekend, on Saturday the steel and iron pole-vault cover possibly weighing close to ½ a ton was lifted airbourne from the infield and thrown across the spectator fence and seriously injuring several spectators and delaying the meeting for an hour while ambulances attended and evacuated the injured,the meeting was very close to being called off.

In the senior boys 3000m final on the second to last lap the three leaders were caught by a strong gust and blown sideways into lane three. Sunday was much the same but along with the 50 knot gusts we had the added bonus of horizontal rain.

The team come home with five medals Zane Powell (Year 11, Peart) winning the Senior 3000m and 2nd in the Senior 1500m, James Harding (Year 11, Greenbank) 1st in the Senior 800m (an incredible feat by both these boys who are 1st year seniors and Year 11 boys competing against Year 13 boys).

James Ford (Year 9, Parnell) was 2nd in the Junior 800m and the 4 x 400m Relay team of Fergus McLeay (Year 13, Major), Oliver Dunshea (Year 13, Major), James Ford and James Harding 2nd in the 4 x 400m Senior Relay.

Full results are as follows (Q = qualify for next round PB = personal best)

Perry Cunningham

Friday 6 Dec

Junior 800m

Heats

James Ford

1st

2.16.17

Q

Senior 800m

Heats

James Harding

1st

2.04.64

Q

Junior 3000m

Final

Toby Tasker

14th

9.50.47

PB

Senior 3000m

Heats

Zane Powell

4th

9.03.68

Q

 

 

Seb Wharton

7th

9.30.39

 

Senior 400m

Heats

James Robertson

2nd

51.54

Q

 

 

Oliver Dunshea

3rd

52.24

Q

Senior Girls

Long jump

Grace Penberthy

15th

4.42m

 

Saturday 7 Dec

Senior 110m hurdles

Finn Rathbone

4th

16.37

Junior 100m hurdles               

Jack Mitchell

3rd

15.54

Joseph Dunn

5th

15.32

Sen Girls 100m hurdles

Sophie Adams

4th

16.01

Junior 1500m heats

Freddie Forsyth

13th

5.00.93

Hugo Batchelor

8th

4.29.31 PB

Junior 800m semi

James Ford

2nd

2.10.54 Q

Senior 800m semi

James Harding

2nd        

2.00.63 Q

Senior 3000m final

Zane Powell

1st            

8.43.19

Sen Girls 300 hurdles

Sophie Adams

4th

49.14

Junior 300m hurdles

Jack Mitchell

3rd         

43.66 Q

Joseph Dunn

5th

47.71

Senior 100m heats

Mogammad Smith

1st            

11.52 Q

Fergus McLeay

3rd

11.17 Q

Senior 100m Q final

Mogammad Smith

injured

 

Fergus McLeay

3rd            

11.37 Q

Senior 1500m heat

Zane Powell

2nd           

4.13.04 Q

Senior 400m semi

James Robertson

2nd           

49.75 Q&PB

Oliver Dunshea

5th            

52.87

Sunday 8 Dec

Senior 100m Semi

Fergus McLeay

4th

11.46  

 

Junior 800m Final

James Ford

2nd

2.04.21

 

Senior 800m Final

James Harding

1st

1.54.45

PB

Sen Girls Triple Jump

Grace Penberthy  

No qual jump

 

 

Junior 300 Hurdles Final

Jack Mitchell

5th

42.95

PB

Senior 1500m Final

Zane Powell

2nd

4.04.98

 

Senior 4 x 400m Relay

McLeay, Dunshea, Ford, Harding

2nd

3.24.94

 

See below the photo finish from the electronic timing camera for the Senior 4 x 400m Relay team - they missed out on Gold by 5/100ths of a second.

NZSS Athletics Nationals Photo Finish Senior 4 X 400M