13 Feb 2017

Monday 13 February 2017

16601878 1168425229950609 3091137243300018059 O

King’s rowers travelled to Lake Pupuke on Saturday 11 February for the annual Head of Harbour Regatta to take on other schools from across the Auckland region.

Despite a relatively small squad of 38 rowers and coxswains, 69 different crews were formed to each contest one of the 52 events on the programme.

42 of our crews finished on the podium, as we gained 26 first places, 8 second and 8 third place finishes.

Of our 26 first places, 12 of these were in division one races, including five ‘Premier’ events: U18 Quad, U18 Double, U18 Lightweight Double, U18 Pair and U18 Single.

As a result of the many successes on the day, King’s were able to, not only retain the Boys Points Score trophy, but also to regain the Overall trophy, which was won by Glendowie College in 2016.  In the Boys Points Scores, we finished on 156 points, 94 points clear of the next most successful school, Auckland Grammar.  In the Overall score, we finished on 162 points, 38 points clear of Glendowie.

Head of Rowing, Nick Lloyd says that whilst this success is heartening for the crews, they are fully aware of the challenges ahead.

“The squad, while gaining much confidence from these results, is aware that the challenges will get progressively steeper as they prepare for the North Island Championships in mid March and the Maadi Cup at the end of March.”




First places:

Division 1

U17 Single                             James Hall

U18 Pair                                James Hall, Daniel Williamson

U16 Quad                              JP Scarlett, Tom Hall, Luke Shannon, Harrison Elliott, Max Brady

U18 Novice Double               Robbie Coman, Alowesi Suveinakama

U18 Quad                              James Hall, Daniel Williamson, Sam Cummins, Harrison Elliott, Max Brady

U17 Double                           Sam Cummins, Daniel Williamson

Girls U18 Novice Double       Gracie O’Leary, Brittany Bodie

U16 Double                           Tom Hall, Luke Shannon

U18 Single                             James Hall

U18 Lightweight Double        Nick Johnson, Matt Caro

U18 Double                           Sam Cummins, Daniel Williamson

U17 Quad                             James Hall, Daniel Williamson, Sam Cummins, Matt Caro, Alex Sutcliffe


Division 2

U16 Quad                              Max Smith, James Archibald, Keegan Greig, Tim Leach, Alex Sutcliffe

U16 Double                           JP Scarlett, Tom Hall

U17 Quad                              Harrison Elliott, Lachie Dixon, JP Scarlett, Tom Hall, Max Brady

U16 Single                             Keegan Greig


Division 3

U17 Single                             Daniel Williamson

U16 Quad                              Max O’Brien, Tom Ludbrook, Sam Brewer, Charlie Cave, Joe Taylor

U17 Double                           Tom Hall, Luke Shannon

U16 Double                           Sam Brewer, Tom Ludbrook

U18 Single                             Lachie Dixon

U18 Double                           Keegan Grieg, James Archibald

U16 Single                            James Archibald


Division 4

U17 Single                            Matt Caro

U17 Double                           Nick Johnson, Matt Caro


Division 5

U17 Single                             Luke Shannon


King’s College Rowing proudly sponsored by:

Continental Cars – Porsche
Sun Rice