Date Day Time Event
OCTOBER
Week 1
Monday 12 2   No Beginning of Term Service due to examinations
      Dress: Summer No. 1s
      CIE Exams continue
      10SEP Adventure Challenge (to 27 October)
Tuesday 13 3 4.00pm Board of Governors Meeting (Boardroom)
Wednesday 14 4   L2 OED Whanganui River Adventure (Ohakune/Whanganui) to 17 October
    7.00pm Induction Service for Rev. Gareth Walters (Chapel)
Thursday 15 5   L2 PED Field Trip
      NZSS Swimming Championships (Hamilton) to 18 October
Friday 16 6   All 40 minute periods today
    2.20pm Classes finish
    2.20pm IGCSE classes finish
    2.30pm Staff Professional Development (to 4.00pm) LT
    2.30pm L3 Friday
      Water Polo: Junior Season begins
      Rugby 7s - Auckland Senior Tournament (Waitemata RC)
    6.30pm Peart House Supper (DH)
Saturday 17     Cricket: Boys Term 4 Season begins
      Tennis: Auckland Junior Term 4 Season begins
    10.30am 70 Year On Reunion Chapel Service and Luncheon (Chapel and SDH)
Sunday 18      
Week 2
Monday 19 7   10OCT Adventure Challenge (to 3 November)
    3.30pm Junior House Tennis
Tuesday 20 8   L2 PED Field Trip
    4.00pm Junior Touch Season begins
Wednesday 21 9   13OED Assessment/Trip (Waihi and BOP area) to 22 October
    9.30am Campus Tour
    3.30pm Junior House Tennis
Thursday 22 10 7.30am Housemasters Meeting (Boardroom)
    12.00pm The Friends Ladies Lunch (Northern Club)
      Rugby 7s - U15 Tournament (Waitemata RC)
Friday 23 1 6.30pm Marsden House Supper (DH) to 9.30pm
Saturday 24      
Sunday 25      
Week 3
Monday 26     Labour Day Exeat
Tuesday 27 2 10.30am Technology Department Morning Tea for Staff
Wednesday 28 3 3.30pm Junior House Tennis
    6.30pm Greenbank House Supper (DH) to 9.30pm
    6.30pm Mathex Competition (Barfoot and Thompson Stadium) to 9.00pm
Thursday 29 4 7.45am Wellbeing Working Group Meeting (Boardroom)
Friday 30 5 3.30pm L3 Friday
    6.30pm The Friends Art Exhibition Cocktail Party (GG) to 9.30pm
Saturday 31     The Friends Art Exhibition(GG) to 1 November
      Rowing: Te Awamutu Regatta (Lake Karapiro)
NOVEMBER
Sunday 1   8.45am New Students Welcome for Boarding Boys and Day and Boarding Girls (SDH)
Week 4
Monday 2 6   Leadership Selection Course 1 (to 6 November)
    3.30pm Junior House Tennis
Tuesday 3 7    
Wednesday 4 8   Southern Zone Touch (all day) Mountford Park
    9.30am Campus Tour
    3.30pm Junior House Tennis
Thursday 5 9 7.30am Housemasters Meeting (Boardroom)
Friday 6 10 3.10pm NCEA classes finish
    6.30pm Marion Bruce House Supper (DH) to 9.30pm
Saturday 7   8.00am SAT Tests (GH) to 2.00pm
      10JUN Adventure Challenge (Ahuroa) to 12 June
    6.30pm Taylor House Supper (DH) to 9.30pm
Sunday 8      
Week 5
Monday 9 1 9.40am Jade String Quartet Workshop for Y10 Music Students (MS02) to 11.45am
    3.30pm Junior House Tennis
Tuesday 10 2 4.00pm Board of Governors Meeting (Boardroom)
Wednesday 11 3   E-learning Strategic Planning Day
    3.30pm Junior House Tennis
Thursday 12 4 7.45am Wellbeing Working Group Meeting (Boardroom)
Friday 13 5   King's School Athletics Day (Track)
      Soloist Competition (all day) Music Department
    3.30pm L3 Friday
      Rowing: Memorial Regatta (Lake Karapiro) to 14  November
    6.30pm Averill House Supper (DH) to 9.30pm
Saturday 14   6.30pm Major House Supper (DH) to 9.30pm
Sunday 15      
Week 6
Monday 16 6   NCEA Exams begin (to 9 December)
    11.00am Floreat Semper AGM (Boardroom)
Tuesday 17 7    
Wednesday 18 8 9.30am Campus Tour
      CIE Exams end
Thursday 19 9 7.30am Housemasters Meeting (Boardroom)
    1.30pm CIE Music Teachers PD (KC)
    6.00pm Young Sportsperson of the Year Awards (Eden Park)
Friday 20 10 6.30pm Selwyn House Supper (DH) to 9.30pm
Saturday 21     Secondhand Uniform Sale (PAV)
    6.30pm Middlemore House Supper (DH) to 9.30pm
Sunday 22      
Week 7
Monday 23 1   Leadership Selection Course 2 (to 27 November)
      Y9/Y10 Junior Exams (to 25 November)
Tuesday 24 2 6.30pm Parnell House Supper (DH) to 9.30pm
Wednesday 25 3 6.30pm School House Supper (DH) to 9.30pm
Thursday 26 4 7.45pm Wellbeing Working Group Meeting (Boardroom)
      NISS Junior Water Polo Champs (to 29 November) Auckland
    6.30pm St John's House Supper (DH) to 9.30pm
Friday 27 5    
Saturday 28     Rowing: Club Regatta (to 29 November) Lake Karapiro
    2.00pm Parnell House Ceremony (Parnell House) to 4.00pm
Sunday 29   5.00pm Carol Service (Day Students and Parents) Chapel
    7.00pm Carol Service (Boarders and Parents) Chapel
Week 8
Monday 30 6 8.20am Parents Day (to 3.20pm)
DECEMBER
Tuesday 1 7   Touch - Junior Championships (venue tbc)
    9.00am Y9/Y10 Te Reo Maori Students Auckland Zoo Trip (to 3.00pm)
    9.00am St Joseph's Technology and Adventure Day (KC) to 2.00pm
    6.30pm New Parents Evening (to 8.30pm) LT
Wednesday 2 8   All 45 minute periods
    2.50pm Final Assembly (GH)
Thursday 3     Non-teaching day
    8.50am Y9/Y10 Swimming Relays (periods 1 and 2)
    9.00am Y13 Leavers Service and End of Year Assembly (Chapel and GH) to 12.00pm
    10.55am Y9/Y10 Graham Bruce Relays (periods 3 and 4)
    12.30pm Day ends for Y9/Y10
    2.00pm Symphony Orchestra and PCB Prizegiving Rehearsal (Holy Trinity) to 4.00pm
    7.00pm Senior/Junior Prizegiving (Holy Trinity Cathedral) to 9.00pm
Friday 4     Staff Only Morning
    12.00pm Term ends
    12.00pm Staff and Board Luncheon (DH)
Saturday 5   8.00am SAT Tests (GH) to 2.00pm
    6.15pm Y13 Graduation Dinner (Eden Park) to 11.00pm
Sunday 6      
Monday 7      
Tuesday 8      
Wednesday 9     NCEA Exams finish
Thursday 10     NZSS Condor 7s Open (KC) to 11 December
Friday 11     NZSS Athletic Championships (Tauranga) to 13 December
      Rowing: Christmas Regatta (Lake Karapiro) to 13 December
Saturday 12     NZSS Condor U15 7s (KC) to 13 December
Sunday 13