JANUARY
Monday 20     Rowing: Epworth Training Camp (19 - 23 January)
Tuesday 21      
Wednesday 22     New Staff Induction Day
    7.30am Housemasters Meeting (Boardroom)
Thursday 23     Staff Professional Development Day
Friday 24     Subject Options Day and Department Time
      Rowing: Cambridge Town Cup (to 27 January)
      Itinerant Music Teachers Meeting (lunchtime)
Saturday 25      
Sunday 26      
Week 1
Monday 27     Auckland Anniversary Day
    6.00pm All Y9 Boarders and new Boarders in Y10-Y13 return (to 8.00pm)
Tuesday 28     Orientation Day
      10FEB Adventure Challenge (to 21 Feb)
    8.15am Powhiri for all new Students, Staff and Parents (GH)
    6.00pm All returning Boarders (to 8.00pm)
Wednesday 29 1   Term begins
    8.45am Assembly and Beginning of Term Service. Dress: Summer No. 1s
    9.00am Whole School ID Photos (CC) to 3.20pm
Thursday 30 2   Music Auditions (all groups) Music Department
Friday 31 3   Music Auditions (all groups) Music Department
    3.20pm House Tennis: Premiers and 1 x Quarter-Final
    3.30pm Glee Rehearsal (to 5.30pm)
FEBRUARY
Saturday 1     Full Boarding Weekend
    10.30am Cricket: 1st XI v Auckland Grammar (H)
Sunday 2   10.00am Marion House Bonding Activities (to 12.00pm) Marion House
    7.00pm Presentation of Sacristans (All Boarders) Chapel
Week 2
Monday 3 4   Music Auditions (all groups) Music Department
    3.30pm Glee Rehearsal (to 5.30pm)
Tuesday 4 5   Music Auditions (all groups) Music Department
Wednesday 5 6 2.40pm Waitangi Day Observance and Assembly (GH)
      Music Auditions (all groups) Music Department
    8.30am NCEA L1 Visual Art Trip (Unitech) to 1.30pm
Thursday 6     Waitangi Day (no classes)
Friday 7 7 9.30am Catch-up day for ID Photos (to 1.30pm) CC
    3.20pm House Tennis: 3 x Quarter-Finals
    6.00pm KC Chinese Lantern Festival (to 9.00pm)
Saturday 8     Full Boarding Weekend (Te Putake Lodge only)
    9.00am House Tennis: Semi-Final and Final
    10.30am Cricket: 1st XI v Takapuna Grammar (A)
    6.30pm 1st XV SA Tour Fundraiser (DH) to 10.30pm
Sunday 9   11.00am Glee Rehearsal (to 5.30pm)
Week 3
Monday 10 8   House Swimming: Prelims (all day) and early Finals
      All Music group rehearsals begin
    3.30pm Glee Rehearsal (to 5.30pm)
Tuesday 11 9 9.00am L2 and L3 Visual Art Trip (Auckland Art Gallery) to 3.00pm
    3.30pm Marion Bruce House Opening
      Touch: Premier season begins
Wednesday 12 10 12.45pm House Touch
      Tennis: Premier season begins
Thursday 13 1 7.30am Housemasters Meeting (Boardroom)
    8.30am L3 and A2 Photography Field Trip (Kingsize Studios) to 3.00pm
    12.45pm House Touch
    7.00pm Y9 Latin Parents Information Evening (LT)
Friday 14 2   Four period morning (periods 1-4)
    2.00pm House Swimming Sports Finals
      Water polo: Senior Season begins
    3.15pm L3 Friday (to 5.15pm)
    6.30pm Rolf Porter Cocktail Evening (PAV) to 9.30pm
Saturday 15     Rowing: Head of Harbour Regatta (Lake Pupuke)
      Tennis: 'A' season begins
    10.30am Cricket: 1st XI v St Peter's College (H)
Sunday 16   11.00am Glee Rehearsal (to 5.30pm)
    3.00pm Peart Y9 and Y13 Parent Function (Peart House)
Week 4
Monday 17 3 8.30am Business is Awesome Workshop (Waipuna Conference Centre) to 3.30pm
    12.45pm House Touch
      Golf: Premier Teams Round-Robin begins
    3.30pm Glee Rehearsal (to 5.30pm)
Tuesday 18 4 8.00am Y13 PE Diving Course (PED Class 1) to 3.30pm
    12.45pm House Touch
    3.00pm Orienteering Sprint Series (to 5.00pm) Eastern Secondary Schools
Wednesday 19 5 8.00am Y13 PE Diving Course (PED Class 2) to 3.30pm
      Archery: Ranking round
    12.45pm House Touch
    6.00pm KCOCA Parent Function (Location tbc)
    6.30pm Headmaster's Garden Party (Chapel Close) to 9.00pm
Thursday 20 6 7.45am WWG Meeting (Boardroom)
    8.00am Y13 (OED Class 1) Diving Course to 3.30pm
    9.30am Campus Tour
    12.45pm House Touch
    5.30pm Y11/Y12 Drama to Pop-Up Globe (to 9.00pm)
Friday 21 7 12.35pm Rainbow Group Bake Sale
    12.45pm House Touch
    3.30pm Glee Rehearsal (to 5.30pm)
Saturday 22     Tennis: Term 1 season begins
    10.30am Cricket: 1st XI v Rosmini College (H)
Sunday 23   11.00am Glee Rehearsal (to 5.30pm)
Week 5
Monday 24 8 7.30am House Athletics: Junior and Senior Boys 3000m
    8.45am L3 Geography Field Trip (Muriwai Beach) to 3.15pm
    12.45pm House Touch
    3.30pm Glee Rehearsal (to 5.30pm)
Tuesday 25     House Athletics Prelims (all day)
    3.00pm Orienteering Sprint Series (to 5.00pm) Eastern Secondary Schools
      Touch: Senior Central South Eastern Zone Tournament
      Aquathon Championships
Wednesday 26 9 7.30am House Athletics: Girls 3000m
    10.55am Y11 Attitude Presentation (LT)
    11.40am Y12 Crossroads Presentation (LT)
    12.45pm House Touch
      Archery: League begins
Thursday 27 10 7.30am House Athletics: Intermediate 3000m
    7.30am Housemasters Meeting (Boardroom)
    9.30am Campus Tour
    12.45pm House Touch
      Swimming: Central Eastern Zones (Diocesan School)
Friday 28 1   4 period morning (periods 1 - 4)
    2.00pm House Athletic Finals
    3.15pm L3 Friday (to 5.15pm)
Saturday 29     Otahuhu Fun Day
      Rowing: Aon Regatta (Lake Karapiro) to 1 March
    10.30am Cricket: 1st XI v Westlake BHS (H)
MARCH
Sunday 1   9.00am L2 Geography Field Trip (Tongariro) to 3 March
    10.00am Morning Chapel (Averill and Marsden and Parents)
Week 6
Monday 2 2   Literacy Week
      Y13 PE Diving Open Water (Goat Island) to 3 March
      ASS Yachting Fleet Racing Regatta (Wakatere Boating Club) to 3 March
    3.30pm Glee Rehearsal (to 5.30pm)
Tuesday 3 3   10MAR Adventure Challenge (to 27 March)
      Tennis: Championship Day 1 (Albany Tennis and Scarbro Tennis Club)
    3.00pm Orienteering Sprint Series (to 5.00pm) Eastern Secondary Schools
Wednesday 4 4   Eastern Zone Athletics (Mt Smart) tbc
    10.55am Y10 Sex with Attitude Presentation (LT)
    11.40am Y9 Hauora Presentation (LT)
Thursday 5 5   13OED Diving Assessment (Goat Island) to 6 March
Friday 6 6   Harken National SS Keelboat Championships (NZYS, Westhaven) to 8 March
    3.30pm Glee Rehearsal (to 5.30pm) tbc
      Kapahaka Live-in (to 8 March)
    4.30pm Y9 Parent Evening (GH)
Saturday 7     Water Polo: One Day Tournament 1 (KC)
    10.30am Cricket: 1st XI v MAGS (A)
Sunday 8   10.00am Morning Chapel (Major, Peart and Parents)
    5.45pm Middlemore Pre-Chapel Function (Middlemore House) to 6.45pm
    7.00pm Evening Chapel (Parnell, Middlemore, Greenbank and Parents)
Week 7
Monday 9 7   Tennis: Championship Day 2 (Scarbro Tennis Club)
    12.50pm Girls House Touch Rugby 1 (Field)
    3.30pm Glee Rehearsal (to 5.30pm)
Tuesday 10 8 9.00am L2 and AS Media Studies Field Trip (Devonport Tunnels) to 3.00pm
    9.15am Grandparents Morning (to 11.45am)
    12.50pm Girls House Touch Rugby 2 (Field)
    3.00pm Orienteering Sprint Series (to 5.00pm) Eastern Secondary Schools
Wednesday 11 9 8.30am Y13 Biology Zoo Trip (to 3.20pm)
    12.50pm Girls House Touch Rugby 3 (Field)
    4.00pm King's Invitational Athletics (tbc)
    4.30pm Y11 Parent Evening (GH)
    6.00pm Drama/Media Trip to Auckland Arts Festival
Thursday 12 10 7.00am Clay Target: Auckland Met Shoot (Auckland Metropolitan CT Club)
    7.30am Housemasters Meeting (Boardroom)
    8.00am Y11 OED Self-Management Camp (to 13 March)
      Triathlon Championships
    9.00am  Y10 - Y13 Annual National Latin Exam (to 10.00am)
    1.55pm House Orienteering (venue tba)
Friday 13 1   Rowing: NISS Championships (Lake Karapiro) to 15 March
    11.00am Y9 Latin trip (Stardome) to 3.20pm
    3.15pm L3 Friday (to 5.15pm)
    3.30pm Glee Rehearsal (to 5.30pm)
Saturday 14   8.00am SAT Tests (GH)
    10.30am Cricket: 1st XI v St Kentigern College (H)
    1.00pm Little Big Band Workshop (Music Dept) to 5.00pm
    2.30pm Rugby: 1st XV Pre-season v Otahuhu College (A)
Sunday 15   11.00am Glee Rehearsal (to 5.30pm)
    4.00pm Major House Triathlon (to 7.00pm)
Week 8
Monday 16 2   Tennis: Championship Day 3 (Scarbro Tennis Club)
    3.30pm Glee Rehearsal (to 5.30pm)
Tuesday 17 3 8.50am Peace Foundation Conflict Resolution Training (PAV) to 3.30pm
    11.00am Floreat Semper Autumn Luncheon
    3.00pm Orienteering Sprint Series (to 5.00pm) Eastern Secondary Schools
    4.30pm Y13 Parent Evening (GH)
Wednesday 18 4   Polyfest (to 21 March)
    10.55am Y12 Sex with Attitude - Part 2 (LT)
    11.40am Y13 The Pits Presentation (LT)
      GH out of bounds after Assembly
    3.30pm Summer Teams Photos (to 5.10pm) GH
Thursday 19 5 7.45am WWG Meeting (Boardroom)
    9.00am L1 Media Studies Filming (Auckland Zoo) to 3.00pm
    9.30am Campus Tour
    3.30pm Summer Teams Photos/Catch-up Portraits/IDs (to 5.10pm) GH
    6.30pm King's Oaks Fellowship Dinner (SDH)
Friday 20 6 8.20am Y11 IGCSE PE Athletics Assessment (to 4.00pm)
      Rugby: 1st XV South Africa Tour (to 29 March)
    3.30pm Glee Rehearsal (to 5.30pm)
      Kapahaka Live-in (to 21 March)
Saturday 21     Water Polo: One Day Tournament 2 (KC)
    10.30am Cricket: 1st XI v Auckland Grammar (A)
Sunday 22   10.00am Morning Chapel (Taylor and Marion and Parents)
    11.00am Marion House Parent Function (to 12.30pm) Marion House
    11.00am  Glee Rehearsal (to 5.00pm)
Week 9
Monday 23 7 3.30pm Glee Rehearsal (to 5.30pm)
    3.45pm Golf: Premier Teams Semi-Final (time and venue tbc)
Tuesday 24 8   Y12 OED Whanganui River trip (to 27 March)
    3.00pm Orienteering Sprint Series (to 5.00pm) Eastern Secondary Schools
Wednesday 25 9   Athletics: Greater Auckland Competition (Mt Smart)
    6.00pm Y11 and Y12 Drama Curriculum students to Mangere Arts Centre (to 8.30pm)
Thursday 26 10 7.30am Housemasters Meeting (Boardroom)
Friday 27 1 1.00pm Collingwood School, Canada, Round Square school visiting (to 3.20pm)
    3.15pm L3 Friday (to 5.15pm)
    3.30pm International Students Trip departs (to 30 March)
    3.30pm Glee Rehearsal (to 5.30pm)
Saturday 28     Rowing: Maadi Cup (Twizel) to 5 April
      Tennis: Auckland Premier Finals
    10.30am Cricket: 1st XI Final
    12.00pm Glee Rehearsal (to 8.00pm)
      Water Polo: NISS Championships (to 31 March)
Sunday 29   9.30am Glee Rehearsal (to 9.30pm)
Week 10
Monday 30 2   Summer Tournament Week
      Water Polo: NISS Championship (to 31 March)
      Paul Dillon Presentations (LT) Y11 periods 1 & 2, Y12 periods 3 & 4, Y13 periods 5 & 6
    3.30pm Glee Rehearsal (to 10.30pm)
    6.30pm Paul Dillon Presentation to Parents (LT)
Tuesday 31 3 10.45am Glee Club Dress Rehearsal and Performance for contributing schools (GH)
APRIL
Wednesday 1 4   Archery: Prizegiving Shoot
    7.00pm Glee Club Production (GH)
Thursday 2 5 7.45am WWG Meeting (Boardroom)
      Yachting: Auckland Cup Teams Racing (RAYC, Orakei) to 3 April
    7.00pm Glee Club Production (GH)
Friday 3 6   Tear Fund Mufti Day
    3.15pm L3 Friday (to 5.15pm)
    3.30pm Tear Fund Runathon (Track) to 4.30pm
    5.30pm Voyager Camp departs (to 5 April)
    7.00pm Glee Club Production (GH)
Saturday 4     Water Polo: One Day Tournament 3 (venue tbc)
      Round Square Junior Regional Conference (Whanganui) to 7 April
Sunday 5     Y13 PE Diving Open Water (Goat Island) to 6 March
      Archery: Matchplay Championships
      Water Polo: Senior season ends
Week 11
Monday 6 7   Friends Golf Day (Remuera Golf Club)
    8.20am Easter Service (All Boarders)
    3.45pm House Golf: (RAGGC) tbc
Tuesday 7 8 8.20am Easter Service 1 (Y12-Y13)
Wednesday 8 9 8.20am Easter Service 2 (Y9-Y11)
    12.45pm House Rowing Championships
Thursday 9 10 6.00am Clay Target: Neil Castledine Memorial Shoot (Thames CT Club)
    12.00pm Assembly and Anzac Observance Service for School (GH)
    1.00pm Term ends
Friday 10     Good Friday
Saturday 11     Easter Saturday
      Rugby: 1st XV v Scot's College (Wellington) time tbc
Sunday 12     Easter Sunday