Date Day Time Event
JULY
Week 1
Monday 29  9 8.50am Beginning of Term Service and Assembly (GH)
      Dress: Winter No. 1s
    1.00pm Prefects Meeting
Tuesday 30 10   10AUG Adventure Challenge (to 23 August)
Wednesday 31 1 10.30am AS Literature Pop-up Globe Trip (to 3.20pm)
    12.50pm Junior House Debating Elimination Round (B02) to 1.30pm
AUGUST
Thursday 1 2 7.00am Australian Maths Competition (Maths classrooms) to 8.15am
Friday 2 3 12.40pm Junior Production Rehearsal (S14) to 1.40pm
    12.50pm Junior House Debating Round 1 (various classrooms) to 1.30pm
    4.30pm Subject Options Evening (LT & GH) to 6.30pm
Saturday 3   12.00pm Football: 1st XI v Westlake BHS (H)
    2.30pm Rugby: 1st XV v Dilworth School (H)
    6.30pm Averill House Quiz Night (PAV)
Sunday 4     Cycling: Team Time Trial 5 (Pukekohe Park)
      NZSS Squash (to 5 August) Tauranga
    1.00pm Junior Production Rehearsal (S14) to 5.00pm
Week 2
Monday 5 4 3.30pm Junior Production Rehearsal (S14) to 5.30pm
    3.45pm House Rugby: Senior Eliminator
Tuesday 6 5   Leavers Mufti Day
    8.50am PE IGCSE Film morning (to 1.00pm) KC
    3.45pm House Rugby: Junior Eliminator
    3.45pm House Football: Senior Eliminator
Wednesday 7 6 3.30pm Winter Sports Photos 1
Thursday 8 7 7.30am Housemasters Meeting (RR)
    9.00am Clay Target: Putaruru College Shoot (Putaruru CTC)
    3.30pm Winter Sports Photos 2
Friday 9 8 9.00am L3 Media Studies Advertising Industry visit (to 3.15pm)
    12.00pm Music Ensemble Performance (King's School) to 3.15pm
    12.40pm Junior Production Rehearsal (S14) to 1.40pm
    12.50pm Junior House Debating Round 2 (various classrooms) to 1.30pm
Saturday 10   12.00pm Football: 1st XI v Mt Albert Grammar (A)
    2.30pm Rugby: 1st XV v Kelston BHS (A)
    5.00pm 10 Year on Reunion Chapel Service and Dinner (DH)
Sunday 11   10.00am Morning Service (Taylor, Greenbank and Parents)
    1.00pm Junior Production Rehearsal (S14) to 5.00pm
    1.30pm House Netball
      Swimming: Individual Championships (West Wave Aquatic Centre)
    7.00pm Evening Service (Middlemore, St John's, Parnell and Parents)
Week 3
Monday 12 9   International Languages Week
      KBB Festival Week (Holy Trinity) to 17 August
      Strings KBB - periods 1 - 4 (Holy Trinity)
    1.00pm Prefects Meeting (LT)
    3.30pm Junior Production Rehearsal (S14) to 5.30pm
Tuesday 13 10   Orchestra KBB - periods 1 - 4 (Holy Trinity)
      Basketball: Girls Championship play-off
      Football: 1st XI v St Kentigern College (H) time tbc
    4.00pm Board of Governors Meeting (RR)
Wednesday 14 1   E-learning Strategic Planning Day
      Basketball: Boys Championship play-off
    3.30pm Cultural Photos 1
Thursday 15 2 7.45am WWG Meeting (RR)
      Premier Concert Band KBB - periods 1 - 4 (Holy Trinity)
    9.30am Campus Tour
    3.30pm Cultural Photos 2
Friday 16 3   Little Big Band KBB - periods 1 - 4 (Holy Trinity)
    12.40pm Junior Production Rehearsal (S14) to 1.40pm
    12.50pm Junior House Debating Final (LT) to 1.30pm
    4.00pm Basketball: Championship Semi-Finals
    6.00pm IHC Social (GH) to 9.00pm
Saturday 17   12.00pm Football: 1st XI v Sacred Heart College (H)
    TBC Rugby: 1A Semi-Finals
Sunday 18     Cycling: Team Time Trial 6 (Pukekohe Park)
    9.30am School Sunday Fatigues
    10.00am Morning Service (Peart, Major and Parents)
    1.00pm Junior Production Rehearsal (S14) to 5.00pm
    7.00pm Evening Service (Selwyn, School and Parents)
Week 4
Monday 19 4   Four Period Morning
    12.40pm HSW Committee Meeting (RR)
    1.30pm House Cross-Country
    3.30pm Junior Production Rehearsal (S14) to 5.30pm
Tuesday 20 5   10SEP Adventure Challenge (to 13 September)
      12OED/PED Camp (to 23 August)
    1.30pm Whole School Chapel with Bishop Ross (GH)
    3.45pm House Squash
Wednesday 21 6 12.00pm The Friends Ladies Lunch (Northern Club) to 3.00pm
    12.50pm Senior House Debating Elimination Round (various classrooms) 
      to 1.30pm
    3.30pm Music Showcase Dress Rehearsal (GH)
    3.45pm House Squash
      Hockey: Boys Super City Finals
Thursday 22 7 7.30am Housemasters Meeting (RR)
    3.45pm House Squash
      Basketball: Championship Finals
      Hockey: Girls Super City Finals
    7.00pm Annual Music Showcase (GH)
Friday 23 8 12.40pm Junior Production Rehearsal (S14)
    12.50pm Senior House Debating Round 1 (LT) to 1.30pm
    3.45pm House Squash
Saturday 24     Rugby: 1A Final and Grade Semi-Finals
      Kapella Choir depart for Cadenza (Rotorua) to 27 August
    12.00pm Football: 1st XI v Mt Roskill Grammar (Bill McKinlay Park)
    7.00pm Major House Quiz Evening (DH)
Sunday 25      
Week 5
Monday 26     Mid-Term Exeat for Students
      Staff Professional Development Day
Tuesday 27 9   House Basketball (lunchtime)
    1.00pm Combined Staff Photo
    6.30pm Media Studies End of Year Film Screening (Hoyts, Sylvia Park) 
      to 8.30pm
Wednesday 28 10   House Basketball (lunchtime)
    12.45pm Prefects and Sacristans Photo 1
      All the King's Men' to Nationals (Dunedin) to 1 September
Thursday 29 1 7.45am WWG Meeting (RR)
      House Basketball (lunchtime)
    12.45pm Prefects and Sacristans Photo 2
Friday 30 2   Mufti Day
    12.40pm Junior Production Rehearsal (S14) to 1.40pm
    12.50pm Senior House Debating Round 2 (LT) to 1.30pm
      House Basketball (lunchtime)
    6.30pm Greenbank Cultural Evening (LT) to 9.00pm
Saturday 31     Auckland Rugby Grade Finals Day (Marist RC)
    5.00pm 40 Year on Reunion Chapel Service and Dinner (DH)
SEPTEMBER
Sunday 1     Fathers Day
Week 6
Monday 2 3   Winter Tournament Week
    3.30pm Junior Production Rehearsal (GH) to 5.30pm
    3.45pm House Rugby: Intermediate Eliminator
Tuesday 3 4   10SEPA Adventure Challenge (to 27 September)
    3.45pm House Badminton
    3.45pm House Rugby: Junior Quarter-Finals x 4
Wednesday 4 5 3.45pm House Badminton
    3.45pm House Rugby: Senior-Quarter Finals x 4
Thursday 5 6 7.30am Housemasters Meeting (RR)
    3.45pm House Rugby: Junior Semi-Finals 
    3.45pm House Badminton
Friday 6 7 10.45am Y9 Science Exam (GH) to 12.25pm
    12.00pm The Friends Working Lunch (The Northern Club)
    12.40pm Junior Production Rehearsal (GH) to 1.40pm
    12.50pm Senior House Debating Final (LT) to 1.30pm
    3.45pm House Badminton
    3.45pm House Rugby: Senior Semi-Finals x 2
Saturday 7   5.00pm 20 Year on Reunion Chapel Service and Dinner (DH)
Sunday 8   9.30am School Sunday Fatigues
    10.00am Family Service (Marsden, Averill and Parents)
    1.00pm Junior Production Rehearsal (GH) to 5.00pm
Week 7
Monday 9 8   Senior Exams (to 20 September)
    3.30pm Junior Production Rehearsal (S14) to 5.30pm
    3.45pm Junior House Football: Elimination game and 1 x Quarter-Final
Tuesday 10 9   Aurecon Bridge Building Competition (selected Y9/Y10 students)
    3.45pm Junior House Football: 2 x Quarter-Finals
    4.00pm Board of Governors Meeting (RR)
Wednesday 11 10 3.45pm Junior House Football: 1 x Quarter-Final
Thursday 12 1 7.45am WWG Meeting (RR)
    9.00am Clay Target: Tauranga Boys College Shoot (Bay of Plenty CTA)
    9.30am Campus Tour
      Swimming: NZSS Championships (Hamilton)
    3.45pm Junior House Football: 2 x Semi-Finals
Friday 13 2   Aquabots Competition (selected Y9/Y10 students)
    12.40pm Junior Production Rehearsal (S14) to 1.40pm
    3.45pm Junior House Football: Final
Saturday 14   9.00am AS and A2 Music Recitals (to 5.00pm)
    9.00am House Hockey: Junior and Senior
    9.00am Senior House Football
    5.00pm 30 Year on Reunion Chapel Service and Dinner (DH)
Sunday 15   1.00pm Junior Production Rehearsal (GH/S14) to 5.00pm
Week 8
Monday 16 3   Junior House Water Polo (lunchtime)
      Snow Sports: NISS Ski Championships (Ohakune) to 18 September
      NZ Honours Middle School Band Festival (Y9/Y10 students) 
      Town Hall (to 17 September)
    3.30pm Junior Production Rehearsal (GH/S14) to 5.30pm
Tuesday 17 4   Junior House Water Polo (lunchtime)
    6.00pm NZ Honours Middle School Band Concert (Town Hall)
Wednesday 18 5   Junior House Water Polo (lunchtime)
    1.30pm 13OED Waikaremoana Hike (to 22 September)
    6.30pm Te Putake Lodge Cultural Evening (LT)
Thursday 19 6 7.30am Housemasters Meeting (RR)
      Junior House Water Polo (lunchtime)
Friday 20 7   Junior House Water Polo (lunchtime)
    3.30pm House Rugby: Junior Final
    3.30pm Junior Production Rehearsal (GH) to 9.00pm
    4.00pm House Rugby: Senior Final
    7.00pm Music Dinner and Dance Event (The Northern Club)
Saturday 21     International Students Trip departs (to 23 September)
    10.00am Junior Production Rehearsal (GH) to 6.00pm
Sunday 22   9.30am School Sunday Fatigues
    10.00am Junior Production Rehearsal (GH) to 6.00pm
Week 9
Monday 23 8   Snow Sports: NISS Snowboard Championships (Ohakune) 
      to 25 September
    1.00pm Prefects Meeting (LT)
    3.45pm House Rugby: Intermediate, Quarter Finals and Semi-Finals
    7.00pm Junior Production Performance (GH)
Tuesday 24 9   CIE Exams begin
    7.00pm Junior Production Performance (GH)
Wednesday 25 10 11.00am Floreat Semper Honours Tie Assembly and Luncheon (Chapel and
      PAV)
    3.45pm House Rugby: Intermediate Final
    6.30pm KC Idol (GH) to 8.00pm
Thursday 26 1   APOPS Workshop visit (periods 2-4) LT
Friday 27 2   National Secondary Schools Chess Tournament (Palmerston North) 
      to 29 September
    12.00pm Assembly and End of Term Service (GH)
    1.00pm Term ends
Saturday 28     Clay Target: NISS Championships (Waikato TC)
Sunday 29     Clay Target: Regional N.I. Championships (Waikato TC)