Rowers Compete at North Island Secondary Schools' Championships

Last weekend, King's College rowers attended the penultimate regatta of the season, the North Island Secondary Schools Championships, held on Lake Karapiro, from Friday, 18 to Sunday, 20 March. 

All of the rowers acquitted themselves very well in their respective heats and semis, with twelve crews making it to an A final (compared to nine the previous year), and eight to a B final (compared to four the previous year).

In the twelve A finals, seven medals were attained: one gold, four silver and two bronze.

Boys' Under-16 Quad
Gold - King’s No. 1: Hunter Coldham, James Hall, Daniel Williamson, Lachie Dixon, Lachie Cook
Silver - King’s No. 1:  Max Brady, Sam Cummins, Grayson Gaze, Hunter Gaze, Thomas Spillane

Boys' Under-15 Octuple
Silver - Max Brady, Harrison Elliott, JP Scarlett, Thomas Ludbrook, Samuel Brewer, Max Smith, Keegan Greig, Luke Shannon, James Archibald

Boys' Under-16 Eight
Silver - King’s No. 1: Hunter Coldham, Sam Cummins, Daniel Williamson, James Hall, Grayson Gaze, Lachie Dixon, Lachie Cook, Hunter Gaze, Harrison Elliott

Boys' Under-18 Quad
Silver - King’s No. 1: Hunter Coldham Sam Cummins, Oliver Maclean, James Hall, Sam Lowe

Boys' Under-16 Double
Bronze - King's No.1 - Daniel Williamson, James Hall

Boys' Under-15 Single
Bronze - Daniel Williamson

 

Special mention should also be made of four sterling performances in a B Final:

Girls' Under-17 Single
1st - Ellen Davis

Boys' Under-16 Four
2nd - Alex Sutcliffe, Harry Lee, Thomas Spillane, Tyler Doherty, Matthew Caro 

Boys' Under-16 Quad
3rdAlex Sutcliffe, Max Caddie, Harry Lee, Tyler Doherty, Matthew Caro 

Boys' Under-15 Quad
2nd - Hunter Coldham, Max Smith, Luke Shannon, Keegan Greig, James Archibald 

 

The squad now commences final preparations for the Maadi Cup Regatta, which will run from Monday, 4 to Saturday, 6 April at Lake Ruataniwha, Twizel and looks forward to what will hopefully be a very productive and rewarding climax to the season. 

Rowing