The 2015 academic year saw the students of King’s College once again attain a university entrance rate of over 90%, an improved performance at Scholarship level and NCEA Level Three, as well as a significant number of tertiary scholarships awarded from a wide range of providers.

National Certificate of Educational Achievement (NCEA)

NCEA Level 1

Thirty-nine Year 11 students sat NCEA Level 1 (4 or more subjects) in 2015, compared with forty-three in 2014. Twenty-four students gained their Level 1 Certificates, which is a success rate of 61.5%. This is significantly lower than in previous years.

Eleven students gained at least 100 NCEA Level 1 credits. This represents 28.2% of the cohort, which is well down on last year’s result of 53.5%. The highest credit scores were attained by Hayes Okesene (Peart) (121 credits), Joshua Little (Greenbank) (121), Nicholas Wright (Selwyn) (121) and Theodore Goldie (Greenbank) (118).

Hayes Okesene gained a Level 1 Excellence endorsement, qualifying him for Academic Half Colours. Seven students gained a Merit endorsement, which is much lower than the fourteen who achieved this in 2014.

NCEA Level 2

Eighty-six Year 12 students sat NCEA Level 2 (4 or more subjects) in 2015. This is less than the total of one hundred and one that took 4 or more NCEA subjects in 2014. Seventy-two gained their Level 2 Certificates, which is a success rate of 83.7%.

Thirty-three students gained at least 100 NCEA Level 2 (and in some cases Level 3) credits, compared with forty-one in 2014. This represents 38.4% of candidates compared with 40.1% in 2014 and 14.7% in 2013.

The highest credit scores were attained by Charlotte Horton (Taylor) (123 credits), Kristina Frith (Taylor) (123 credits), Alana Sherman (Taylor) (123 credits) and Bella Mitchell (Taylor) (122 credits).

Seven students gained an Excellence endorsement, qualifying them for Full Academic Colours, compared with twelve students in 2014. These students were Charlotte Horton, Bella Mitchell, Tegan Evans (Taylor), Mira Simunic (Taylor), Amelia Ferrier (Taylor), Maryann Panoho (Middlemore) and Henry Syme (Greenbank).

Thirty-four students gained a Merit endorsement, which is higher than the twenty-four students in 2014. This is our best result since endorsements were introduced.

NCEA Level 3

One hundred and one Year 13 students sat NCEA Level 3 (4 or more subjects) in 2015, compared with ninety-three in 2014. Ninety students gained their Level 3 Certificates, which is a success rate of 89.1%. This is higher than 83.9% in 2014.

Twenty-seven students gained at least 100 NCEA Level 3 credits, compared with eleven in 2014. This represents 26.7% of candidates compared with 11.8% in 2014.

The highest credit scores were attained by Hugh Wallis (St John’s) (133 credits), Lucy Currey (Middlemore) (127 credits), Sapati Apa-Fepulea’i (Taylor) (121 credits) and Courtney Varney (Middlemore) (118 credits).

Fifteen students gained a Level 3 Excellence endorsement, which is well up on the one student in 2014. These students were Sapati Apa-Fepulea’i, Lucy Currey, Emerson Deverell (Middlemore), Olivia Dunn (Taylor), Isabella Jorgensen (Middlemore), India Ludbrook (Taylor), Ella Marr (Taylor), Leela McElroy (Middlemore), Emma Murphy (Taylor), Mitchell Nash (Marsden), Alanna O’Riley (Middlemore), Molly Troute (Taylor), Hugh Wallis, Alexandra White (Middlemore) and Brittany Wilcock (Taylor).

Thirty-one students gained a Merit endorsement, which is significantly higher than the fifteen students in 2014.

 

Cambridge International Examinations (CIE)

IGCSE

Eighteen students gained 4 or more ‘A*’ grades, qualifying them for Academic Half Colours. This compares with twelve students in 2014.

These students were Timothy Dunshea (Major), Liam Elley (Greenbank), Benjamin Flacks (Marsden), Marcus Gerbich-Pais (Averill), Joshua Grant (Marsden), Newton King (Selwyn), George Li (Major), Jasper Ng (Peart), Liam Reilly (Peart), Christopher Scholtens (Parnell), Saksorn (Best) Sespattanachai (Selwyn), Daniel Sewell (Marsden), Michael Smith (Major), Jonathan Ta (Peart), Danuja Thilakarathne (Marsden), Rohith Vinod (Averill), Christian Withy (Averill) and Cuyu (Robert) Zheng (Peart).

Jasper Ng gained 6 ‘A*’ grades, having previously gained 1 ‘A*’ grade in 2014, plus an ‘A’ grade in AS Mathematics. Christopher Scholtens gained 5 ‘A*’ grades, having previously gained 1 ‘A*’ grade in June and 1 ‘A*’ grade in 2014, plus an ‘A’ grade in AS Mathematics. Joshua Grant gained 6 ‘A*’ grades plus an ‘A’ grade in AS Mathematics. Liam Elley gained 5 ‘A*’ grades, having previously gained 1 ‘A*’ grade in 2014, plus an ‘A’ grade in AS Mathematics. Jonathan Ta gained 4 ‘A*’ grades, having previously gained 1 ‘A*’ grade in June and 1 ‘A*’ grade in 2014, plus an ‘A’ grade in AS Mathematics.

AS Levels

Eight students gained three ‘A’ grades in AS (and A2) examinations, qualifying them for Academic Half Colours. This compares with eleven students in 2014. These students were Michael Daya-Winterbottom (Marsden), Nathaniel Flacks (Marsden), Lewis Herd (Marsden), Luke Hindmarsh (Peart), Charles Howe (Selwyn), Canice McElroy (Middlemore), Soane Ramanlal (St John’s) and Haoran Wen (Averill).

Ten students gained 4 or more ‘A’ grades in AS or A Level examinations, qualifying them for Academic Full Colours. This compares with eighteen students in 2014. These students were Amay Aggarwal (Peart), Andy Bao (Major), Oliver Gilbertson (Greenbank), Hye-Song Goo (Taylor), Maxwell Hardy (Peart), Samuel Milne (Greenbank), Alexander Qu (Greenbank), Keith Spencer-Edgar (Major), William Wang (Greenbank) and Harrison Zhang (Averill).

The best performances were by William Wang with 6 ‘A’ grades in AS Levels plus 2 ‘A*’ grades in A Levels, Amay Aggarwal with 4 ‘A’ grades in AS Levels plus 3 ‘A’ grades in June, plus 1 ‘A*’ and 1 ‘A’ grade in A Levels and Andy Bao with 6 ‘A’ grades in AS Levels plus 1 ‘A’ grade in A Levels.

A Levels

Twenty-one students gained at least three A Level ‘A*’ or ‘A’ grades compared with twenty-six in 2014. In some cases, some of these grades were gained in 2014. These students were Zi Yi (Angel) Chen (Middlemore), Victor Chen (Major), Catherine Fu (Middlemore), Taehoon (Daniel) Kim (Parnell), Annabel Lane (Middlemore), Simon Li (Peart), Martin Luk (Marsden), Stephen Lun (Marsden), Jake McConnell (Greenbank), Amanda Ngo (Taylor), Chanat (Bun) Pansubkul (Parnell), Joshua Parker (Marsden), Menake Ratnayake (Marsden), Andrew Reeves (School), Antony Shaw (Greenbank), William Shen (Major), Apisit (Geoffrey) Sirikientong (Parnell), Euwin Tan (Greenbank), Harry Wynne (Greenbank), Peter Xu (Peart) and Nicolas Yan (Peart).

Martin Luk gained six ‘A*’ grades, averaging 94%. Victor Chen gained four ‘A*’ grades and one ‘A’ grade, having gained one ‘A*’ grade in 2014, averaging 93%. Chanat (Bun) Pansubkul gained four ‘A*’ grades and one ‘A*’ grade in 2014, averaging 92%. Amanda Ngo gained four ‘A*’grades, averaging 93%. Catherine Fu gained three ‘A*’ grades and one ‘A’ grade, having gained one ‘A’ grade in 2013, averaging 90%. Nicolas Yan gained two ‘A*’ grades and two ‘A’ grades, averaging 91%. Taehoon (Daniel) Kim gained four ‘A*’ grades and one ‘A’ grade in 2014, averaging 88%. Stephen Lun gained four ‘A*’ grades and one ‘A’ grade in 2014, averaging 88%. William Shen gained four ‘A*’ grades and one ‘A’ grade, having scored an ‘A’ grade in 2014, averaging 89%. Antony Shaw gained one ‘A*’ grade and two ‘A’ grades, having gained one ‘A*’ grade in 2014, averaging 88%.

 

University Entrance

The university entrance rate for school leavers for NCEA students was 90.1%. The corresponding rate for CIE students was 98.4%. The overall College university entrance rate, combined NCEA and CIE, was 94.2%.

 

Academic Awards

CIE Awards

Top in the World – November 2015
Rohith Vinod
: IGCSE English Language

Top in New Zealand – November 2015
Joshua Grant
: IGCSE Economics
Danuja Thilakarathne: IGCSE Foreign Language French
Christian Withy: IGCSE Business Studies

High Achievement – June 2015
Maxwell Hardy
: IGCSE Latin
Amelia Gunson: AS Level Global Perspectives and Research
Lewis Herd: AS Level Media Studies
Stephanie Tan: AS Level Marine Science
William Wang: AS Level General Paper
Timothy Youn: AS Level Thinking Skills
Martin Luk: A Level Further Mathematics
Amanda Ngo: A Level French
William Shen: A Level Computing
William Wang: A Level Music

NCEA Scholarship Awards

Out of one hundred and twenty Scholarship entries, a total of fifty-three Scholarships and six Outstanding awards were attained.

Martin Luk gained seven Scholarships, including four at the Outstanding level, and is a New Zealand Premier Scholar.

Catherine Fu gained six Scholarships.

Amanda Ngo gained four Scholarships, including one at the Outstanding level.

Simon Li and William Wang each gained four Scholarships.

Jake McConnell, Anthony Shaw and Nicolas Yan each gained three Scholarships.

 

Tertiary Scholarships

John Drake Memorial Scholarship (University Rugby Club)
Awanuiarangi Morris

Lincoln University Elite Sports Scholarship
Harry Crawford
Thomas Morrison

Lincoln University Future Leader Scholarship
James Atkinson

Massey University Vice Chancellor’s High Achievers Scholarship
Ella Marr

PriceWaterhouseCoopers Scholarship
Shaan Kesha

Russell McVeagh Scholarship
Nicolas Yan

University of Auckland Scholarship
Taehoon (Daniel) Kim

University of Canterbury Engineering Top Scholars Award
Jake McConnell

University of Canterbury Go Canterbury Scholarship
Tom Brown
Ernest Ford
Hamish McLean
Jeremy Schoeller
Trent Tipene

University of Canterbury Leaders of Tomorrow
Jake McConnell
Chas Wakefield

University of Otago Academic Excellence Scholarship
Shan Chang (left 2012)
Harrison Wynne

University of Otago New Frontier Scholarship
Brittany Wilcock

University of Otago Leaders of Tomorrow
Jack Forsythe
Harry Legget
Laura Mikkelsen
Alastair Nisbet
Molly Troute

University of Otago Maori and Pacific Peoples’ Scholarship
Harry Legget

University of Otago New Frontier Scholarship
Brittany Wilcock

University of Waikato Sir Edmund Hillary Scholarship
Benjamin Morgan
Awanuiarangi Morris

Victoria University Achiever Scholarship
Olivia Dunn
Sophie Nathan

Victoria University Excellence Scholarship
Simon Li
Laura Mikkelsen
Amanda Ngo
Alastair Nisbet
Harry Penrose
Cameo Pollock-Turner
Andrew Reeves
Antony Shaw
Annabel Thomas
Molly Troute
Thomas White
Peter Xu
Nicolas Yan