2017 Term 1 Calendar

    

Day Time Event
January
Monday 23   Rowing Camp (Epworth) to 26 January
    Cricket: Quad Tournament (H) to 26 January
Tuesday 24 4.00pm Housemasters Meeting (RR)
Wednesday 25      
Thursday 26   Staff Professional Development Day
Friday 27   Staff Professional Development Day
    Rowing: Cambridge Town Cup Regatta (Lake Karapiro) to 29 January
  1.30pm Senior and School Prefects Meeting (PAV) to 4.00pm
  4.00pm Board/Staff Function (Chapel Close)
Saturday 28   SAT Tests
Sunday 29    
Week 1
Monday 30   Auckland Anniversary Day
Tuesday 31   Orientation Day
    10FEB Adventure Challenge (to 24 February)
  4.00pm Music Teachers Meeting (RR)
  8.30pm Boarders return
February
Wednesday 1   6 period morning
  8.30am Assembly and Beginning of Term Service followed by Period 1
    ID Photos all morning in year groups (CC)
  9.30am International Student Orientation Morning
  2.00pm Afternoon Activities Programme (whole school)
Thursday 2 8.20am Commissioning of Rev. Warren Watson (all Y12/13 students to attend) Chapel
  3.00pm Cultural Sign-up (Archdall Quad)
Friday 3 1.30pm House Swimming Prelims (Junior)
  3.30pm House Swimming Prelims (Intermediate and Senior)
  3.30pm Glee Club Rehearsal (GH) to 6.00pm
Saturday 4   Cricket: 1A/1B Premier Season commences
Sunday 5    
Week 2
Monday 6   Waitangi Day (no classes)
Tuesday 7 7.45am Prefects Meeting (LT)
  2.30pm House Swimming Prelims (Intermediate and Senior Girls)
Wednesday 8   E-learning Strategic Planning Day
  3.30pm House Swimming Prelims (early finals)
Thursday 9 7.30am Housemasters Meeting (RR)
    L1/L2 Art Department Painting students Field Trip (Waiheke)
Friday 10   4 period morning
  2.00pm House Swimming - Finals
  4.30pm Glee Club Rehearsal (GH) to 8.00pm
  6.30pm Rowing: Head of Harbour Cocktail Evening (PAV)
Saturday 11   Rowing: Head of Harbour Regatta (Lake Pupuke)
    Tennis: Seniors begin
    Cricket: Senior/Colts begin
    Junior Cricket: Open morning/season commences
Sunday 12 8.00am Middlemore Day Camp (Ahuroa)
  10.00am Glee Club Rehearsal (GH) to 4.00pm
  3.00pm Greenbank Y9 and Y13 Parents Function (to 4.00pm)
  3.00pm Peart Y9 and Y13 Parents Function
  7.00pm Evening Service: Presentation of Sacristans (all boarders attend)
Week 3
Monday 13 3.30pm Glee Club Rehearsal (GH) to 6.00pm
  4.00pm Middlemore v Taylor Volleyball
Tuesday 14 9.00am L3 Geography Trip (Muriwai) to 12.30pm
    Floreat Semper members to visit classrooms (Period 2)
    L2 Media Studies Filming Workshop
    Girls Touch Competition commences
Wednesday 15 7.45am HOD Meeting (L01)
    AS L1/L2 Architecture Field Trip
    Cricket: Girls season commences
    Premier Boys Touch competition commences
Thursday 16   AS L1/L2 Architecture Field Trip
    L1/L2 Art Department Photography students Field Trip (Waiheke)
  9.30am Campus Tour
Friday 17   AS Media Studies Camera and Filming Workshop
  3.30pm Glee Club Rehearsal (GH) to 6.00pm
Saturday 18    
Sunday 19 8.00am Taylor Day Camp (Ahuroa)
  10.00am Glee Club Rehearsal (GH) to 4.00pm
Week 4
Monday 20   AS Media Studies Editing Workshop
    Golf: 9 hole Round-robin Tournament
  3.30pm Glee Club Rehearsal (GH) to 6.00pm
Tuesday 21 7.45am Prefects Meeting (LT)
    Athletic Prelims (all day)
Wednesday 22 7.30am  Wellbeing Working Group Meeting (RR)
  6.00pm Bursary Holders Function (SDH)
  6.30pm Friends Headmaster's Garden Party (Chapel Close)
Thursday 23 7.30am Housemasters Meeting (RR)
    L3 Media Studies Filming Workshop
Friday 24 4.00pm House Athletic Finals (Track)
Saturday 25   Rowing: Mighty River Junior Regatta (Lake Karapiro) to 26 February
    Otahuhu Fun Day
    Tennis: Juniors begin
Sunday 26 9.00am Holy Communion
  9.30am School Sunday Fatigues
  10.00am Glee Club Rehearsal (GH) to 4.00pm
Week 5
Monday 27   Literacy Week
  3.30pm Glee Club Rehearsal (GH) to 6.00pm
Tuesday 28   L3 Business Studies YES E-day
    Y11 Attitude Presentation (Period 3) LT
    Y12 Attitude Presentation (Period 4) LT
March
Wednesday 1   L1 Media Studies Filming Workshop
    Archery: South Auckland league begins
  3.45pm House Cricket Elimination Round begins
Thursday 2   Swimming: Central Eastern Zones
    Sailing: ASS Fleet Regatta (to 3 March)
  7.00pm  'Untamed Stories' (GH)
Friday 3 3.30pm Glee Club Rehearsal (GH) to 6.00pm
Saturday 4    
Sunday 5 10.00am Gibbs Farm Sculpture Park Experience (to 2.00pm)
Week 6
Monday 6   Mid-Term Exeat
Tuesday 7   10MAR Adventure Challenge (to 31 March)
  7.45am Prefects Meeting (LT)
    Cricket: 1st XI T20 Competition begins
Wednesday 8 3.45pm House Cricket: Quarter-Finals
Thursday 9 7.30am Housemasters Meeting (RR)
Friday 10   Rowing: NISS Champs (Lake Karapiro) to 12 March
    Y9 Latin Field Trip (Periods 3 - 6)
  3.30pm Glee Club Rehearsal (GH) to 6.00pm
Saturday 11    
Sunday 12   House Orienteering (Omana Regional Park)
  10.00am Glee Club Rehearsal (GH) to 4.00pm
  3.00pm Greenbank Y10, Y11, Y12 Parents Function (to 4.00pm)
  4.00pm Major Triathlon
  7.00pm Evening Service (School, St John's, Parnell and Parents)
Week 7
Monday 13 3.30pm Glee Club Rehearsal (GH) to 6.00pm
    House Archery (1)
Tuesday 14   L3 History Trip (Waitangi) to 15 March
    Y12 Attitude Presentation (Period 3) LT
    Y13 Attitude Presentation (Period 4) LT
    House Archery (2)
Wednesday 15   ASB Polyfest (to 18 March)
    Athletics: Central Zones (Mt Smart Stadium) tbc
    L1 Outdoor Education Camp (to 17 March)
  4.30pm Y9 Day Boys Parent/Teacher Interviews (GH)
  6.30pm Event for Parents of new Day Boys (DH)
Thursday 16   National Latin Exam (Periods 1 and 2)
  9.30am Campus Tour
    Clay Target: Auckland Metropolitan Shoot
  8.00pm Theatre Club (ASB Waterfront Theatre)
Friday 17   Sailing: Harken Schools Regatta (to 19 March)
  3.30pm Glee Club Rehearsal (GH) to 6.00pm
  4.30pm Y9 Boarders Parent/Teacher Interviews (CC)
  6.00pm Event for Parents of new Boarders and new Girls (DH)
Saturday 18   Clay Target: Kaeo Gun Club Shoot (Kaeo High School)
  10.00am Premier Concert Band Workshop (to 2.00pm)
  2.30pm Little Big Band Workshop (to 5.30pm)
Sunday 19 9.30am School Sunday Fatigues
  10.00am Glee Club Rehearsal (GH) to 4.00pm
  7.00pm Evening Service (Selwyn, Middlemore and Parents)
     
Week 8
Monday 20 10.30am Y10 English Theatre Trip (Pop-up Globe, Ellerslie) to 1.30pm
  3.30pm Glee Club Rehearsal (GH) to 6.00pm
    Tennis: School Championship (all week)
Tuesday 21   Y13 PE Dive Camp (to 24 March)
    Athletics: Greater Auckland Champs (Mt Smart Stadium)
  7.45am Prefects Meeting (LT)
  10.30am IGCSE English Field Trip (Pop-up Globe, Ellerslie) to 1.30pm
  3.30pm Summer Sports Photos 1 (GH)
  6.00pm  'Parents as Career Coaches Seminar' (LT)
Wednesday 22 7.45am HOD Meeting (L01)
  3.30pm Summer Sports Photos 2 (GH)
  3.45pm House Cricket: Quarter-Finals
Thursday 23 7.30am Housemasters Meeting (RR)
  3.30pm Spizzwinks Workshop (LT)
  4.30pm Y13 Parent/Teacher Interviews (GH)
  7.00pm Spizzwinks Concert (Chapel)
Friday 24 3.30pm Glee Club Rehearsal (GH) to 6.00pm
Saturday 25    
Sunday 26 10.00am Morning Service (Marsden, Greenbank and Parents)
  11.00am Glee Club Rehearsal (GH) to 5.00pm
  11.00am House Cricket: Semi and Final (to 4.00pm)
Week 9
Monday 27   Summer Tournament Week
    Rowing: Maadi Cup (Lake Karapiro) to 1 April
    Golf: Teams Semi-Final
  3.30pm Glee Club Rehearsal (GH) to 6.00pm
Tuesday 28   Y13 PE Dive Camp (to 31 March)
    Cricket: 1st XI T20 Tournament Week
  4.30pm Y11 Parent/Teacher Interviews (GH)
Wednesday 29 7.30am Wellbeing Working Group Meeting (RR)
  3.30pm Paul Dillon Presentation to Staff (LT)
  7.00pm Paul Dillon Presentation to Parents (LT)
Thursday 30   Paul Dillon Presentations (LT) 
    Y11 - Periods 1 & 2
    Y12 - Periods 3 & 4
    Y13 - Periods 5 & 6
  11.00am Floreat Semper Fellowship Luncheon and Chapel Service (Chapel and PAV)
    Sailing: ASS South of Bridge Regional Team (to 1 April)
Friday 31 3.30pm Glee Club Rehearsal (GH) to 6.00pm
April
Saturday 1   Glee Club Technical and Music Rehearsal (GH) all day
    Tennis: All Semi-Finals
    Rugby: 1st XV v Otago BHS (A)
Sunday 2 10.00am Morning Service (Averill, Taylor and Parents)
  11.00am Glee Club Technical and Music Rehearsal (GH) 
  11.00am KCOCA Cricket Carnival Day (H) to 6.30pm
    L2 Geography Field Trip to Tongariro National Park (to 4 April)
Week 10
Monday 3   Tennis: Champion of Champions (to 6 April)
    House Tennis (all week)
  3.30pm Glee Club Dress Rehearsal (GH) to 9.00pm
Tuesday 4 8.45am New Students Grandparents Morning
  3.30pm Glee Club Dress Rehearsal (GH) to 9.00pm
    Girls Zone Touch Semi-Finals
Wednesday 5 8.00am Junior Mathematics Competition (LT) to 9.30am
    Football: ASS Premier Play-off
    Touch: Boys Premier Semi-Final
  7.00pm Glee Club Performance (GH)
Thursday 6 7.30am Housemasters Meeting (RR)
    AS Media Studies After-Effects Workshop
  6.00pm Foundation Glee Club Hosting (SDH)
  7.00pm Glee Club Performance (GH)
Friday 7 3.30pm Runathon (Track) to 7.00pm
  7.00pm Glee Club Performance (GH)
Saturday 8   Tennis: All Finals
    Rugby: 1st XV v New Plymouth BHS (H)
    Athletics: NISS (Inglewood) to 9 April
  5.00pm  'The Saunders Years' (Chapel and DH)
Sunday 9   Palm Sunday
    Archery: South Auckland Matchplay Champs
  9.30am School Sunday Fatigues
  10.00am Morning Service (Peart, Major and Parents)
Week 11
Monday 10   Marine Science Field Trip (Ahuroa) to 12 April
  10.30am English A and AS Level Theatre Trip (Pop-up Globe, Ellerslie) to 1.30pm
  4.00pm Middlemore v Taylor Cricket
Tuesday 11 9.30am Campus Tour
    Swimming: Champion of Champions
    Tauranga Boys College Sports Exchange (H)
  7.00pm Music Performance Evening (LT)
Wednesday 12 8.15am Easter Service 1 (Day students)
    Football: ASS Premier Play-off
    Art Department USA Trip departs
  7.00pm Easter Service (all Boarders)
Thursday 13   Maundy Thursday
    Clay Target: Thames Gun Club Shoot (Hauraki Plains College)
  8.15am Easter Service 2 (Day students)
    Term Order published (all year levels)
  12.00pm Assembly and End of Term Service (GH)
  1.00pm Term ends
    Rugby: 1st XV v Hastings BHS (H)
Friday 14   Good Friday
Saturday 15   Easter Saturday
Sunday 16   Easter Sunday
  9.00am Holy Communion (Chapel)